NEK-CAP, Inc. is governed by a tripartite, local Board of Directors who are representatives of the communities NEK-CAP, Inc. serves. It is composed of:

  • 1/3 elected public officials
  • 1/3 private sector organizations representatives
  • 1/3 elected by low-income customers

This coalition of public, private, and low-income people's interests allow programs to be developed and implemented in ways that are responsive to local values, local poverty problems and improving community life for all.

2022 SCHEDULED BOARD MEETINGS: 

  • January 20, 2022
  • March 17, 2022
  • May 19, 2022
  • July 21, 2022
  • September 15, 2022
  • November 17, 2022

For Special meetings please contact Jeanette Collier at jcollier@nekcap.org or Cathy Clark at cclark@nekcap.org

BOARD ELECTED OFFICERS 2022

President: Mr. James T. Scherer, Northern-Public Sector Representative

1st Vice President:  Ms.  Amy Posey, Southern-Private Sector Representative

2nd Vice President: Ms. Jeanie Wulfkuhle, Southern-Private Sector Representative

Secretary: Ms. Rhonda Mitchell, Southern Low-Income Sector Representative

Treasurer: Mr. Eric Noll, Southern-Private Sector Representative

Member at Large: Mr. Dan Brenner, Southern-Private Sector Representative

LOW INCOME REPRESENTATIVES

Ms. Sarah Johansen, Northern Low-Income Sector Representative

Ms. Kylee Powell, Northern Low-Income Sector Representative

Ms. Rhonda Mitchell, Southern Low-Income Sector Representative

Ms. Leslie Simmons, Head Start Policy Council Liaison

PRIVATE SECTOR REPRESENTATIVES

Mr. Ben Romney, Northern-Private Sector Representative

Ms. Amy Posey, Southern-Private Sector Representative

Ms. Jeanie Wulfkuhle, Southern-Private Sector Representative

Ms. Laurie Neemann, Northern-Private Sector Representative

PUBLIC SECTOR REPRESENTATIVES

Mr. Eric Noll, Southern-Public Sector Representative

Mr. James Scherer, Northern-Public Sector Representative

Mr. Dan Brenner, Southern-Public Sector Representative

Ms. Vicky Kaaz, Southern - Public Sector Representative

Northern Region:  Brown, Doniphan, Jewell, Marshall, Nemaha, Republic and Smith Counties

Southern Region:  Mitchell, Osborne, Riley, Pottawatomie, Jackson, Jefferson, Leavenworth and Atchison Counties.